Krypt3ia

(Greek: κρυπτεία / krupteía, from κρυπτός / kruptós, “hidden, secret things”)

Archive for January 14th, 2010

BAAHAHAHAHAHAHAH

with 3 comments

New comment on your post #7245 “J35t3r, your habits will be your undoing.”
Author : j35t3r (IP: 91.198.227.49 , neo.misc.e.pointzero.dk)
E-mail : j35t3r@hotmail.ru
URL : http://www.twitter.com/th3j35t3r
Whois : http://ws.arin.net/cgi-bin/whois.pl?queryinput=91.198.227.49
Comment:

Scot,

OMG yes ‘I feel you’.

Thankyou for your lame attempt to finger me. You truly are even more dumb than I first thought. I can’t actually believe that this utter garbage came from a supposed ‘infosec worker’ (term used very loosely).

Firstly regarding the ‘moniker’ how stupid would I be to choose a totally unique name. In choosing a name that is widely used, I have,
as you have just proved, obfuscated myself. It’s like you can’t see the wood for the trees lol.

There are thousands of j35t3r’s out there, but you couldn’t even get past page one of a google search on the word ‘j35t3r’ lol. Poor ‘Colton’ lol, I will contact him to let him know you randomly picked him out.

How very feeble.

I feel terribly sorry for the poor soul you have incorrectly named as myself. I love the way you create some total gibberish JPG’s. (Showing what exactly? – Please explain lol).

While I am on the subject, with respect to your advice for me to report Jihad content etc rather than take it down myself, I have listened to your advice, and reported you for hosting Jihad Explosive Training Material here: http://68.15.56.91/Temp/Jihad/ to Rhode island State Police and the FBI, and as you say the spooks listen to you (muffled laughz) and should pick up on it in due course.

You can use the argument that you are analyzing and researching etc, but take for example, a blogger on the threats to child pornography, by your example they would have a drive full of sick pictures, but it’s okay because it’s for errr ‘research’.

As an aside before I ‘peace out’ please keep posting my IP in my replies, and notice how they move, all around the world currently Denmark.

I actually don’t expect that you will even post this response because it shows you to be incompetent, but rest assured this very
will get out via twitter if you don’t.

Peace, Out.

J

PS: stick to photography, you are clearly a better photographer than infosec worker. Oh, and you are breaking copyright law by using that iStockphoto of a jester without paying.

So sad… The point is you have given up an email address that has potentially lead to others that authorities might like. That is all. By coming out with your commentary to me direclty through the .ru hotmail you have given them and me a leg up. And every time you rise to my goading you give out more information. Do us all a favor and pull your too loose pants up, and turn your ball cap around and be an adult.

Because, you are predictable. Just like your language characteristics “peace out” it will be your undoing.

Written by Krypt3ia

2010/01/14 at 20:32

J35t3r, your habits will be your undoing.

with 8 comments

Decided to do a little digging…

j35t3r1

j35t3r2

j35t3r3

j35t3r4

Amazing things a little technology and wits can do when looking through the intertubes for someone. Oh yeah, that would be “investigation” Yeah..

Oh and Colton is it? Yeah, your gaming penchant will also be your undoing as well as your being banned in so many places using the SAME moniker. You’d do much better to pay attention to those grifter movies out there. When your name is blown you get another one. Heh, j35t3r, not even original thinking…

You feelin me? Oh, and btw.. Did you know that my blog and my twitter have federal types who read them?

Yeah…

EDIT: New DATA HERE

CoB

Written by Krypt3ia

2010/01/14 at 03:59

ZOMG China HACKED the US!

leave a comment »

Olson told Threat Level that the attackers are “incredibly good” at finding new exploits and infecting the right people but that nothing he’d seen in the malware indicated they were above average in writing malicious code.

“The sophistication here is all about the fact they were able to target the right people using a previously unknown vulnerability,” he says.

Full article on Wired

OMG OMG OMG OMG CHINA used an 0-day to hack defense contractors and Silicon Valley!

… And this is new how? No, really, this is new and deserves all of this attention as if it were incredible news? INCONCEIVABLE! Chinese hackers got us with crafted emails to important targeted people and got them to, no, don’t say it! Can it be true? TO CLICK ON THEIR LINKS OR FILES!!!! NOOOOOOO IMPOSSIBLE!

C’mon news media! C’mon Security Blogosphere! Where have you all been these last oh, at least 4 years? This is NOTHING new! So why all the fuss and why all the OMG I cannot believe this!

To top it off… ad Adobe 0-day surprises you all?

Really?

Shucks.. Say, would you all like to buy a bridge I just happen to own? Perhaps some nice land in Florida?

Let me tell you this is nothing new, nothing innovative and really, all of the security theater that is going to follow in posturing and news cycles will mean nothing. You want to know why? Because people are people and they are the weakest link in the security chain. Basically, its a social engineering exploit.

Click this link! It’s important! It’s from HR! It’s your new PDF version of that book that isn’t out yet! It’s PR0N!

CLICK CLICK CLICK CLICK!.. P0wn.

I have news for you all.. This is not new nor should it be getting all the attention out there that it is. I see this all the time and much of what has been going on is kept quiet by the companies out there being hit. That is, IF they actually catch on to the compromise. I mean geez, how do you think the Chinese got hold of all that data on the JSF from Lockheed huh? What was it 2.5 Gig of data passed out of their network before they caught on?

Nope, now had this exploit been targeted to attack mostly *NIX machines (servers) and had been infiltrated by a hapless technoween’s clicked PDF email.. THEN we would have something. This though… Meh. Face facts that  we are just cyber challenged and the Chinese are using this to their advantage. After all, they created the game of “Go” A game most people here would say, “Uh game of what?”

Oh, and another thing.. Seems to me I remember there being charges leveled not too long ago by a Chinese company that Google stole their Pinyin code..

But.. Nah, that never would have happened.. Not Google!

Heh.

CoB


The Assassination of Dr. Ali Mohammadi

leave a comment »

Doctor Ali-Mohammadi

The damage caused by the IED appears to be consistent with that of a low-velocity explosive packed with a form of shrapnel (perhaps something like ball bearings) — similar to a shotgun blast. Low explosives, like gunpowder or perchlorate mixtures, tend to heave and propel objects, while high explosives, such as RDX and PETN, tend to shatter and cut objects. The IED was located only a few feet from Ali-Mohammadi’s vehicle, but the metal frames of the vehicle and the motorcycle and Ali-Mohammadi’s body were intact – noticeably absent the type of blast effects normally associated with high explosives. There also was consistent 1-inch to 1.5-inch fragmentation damage all around the blast scene, indicative of some form of shrapnel being packed into the IED to make the device more lethal.

This story has gotten less play in the news than say the attack on Google by China. Which, really, c’mon, is that really news? I mean China hacking? SAY IT AIN’T SO! Anyway, this report from Stratfor puts some context to the incident as much as can be told thus far.

Iran has claimed that the Dr. was killed by a known monarchist group that is run by the CIA, but this seems specious at best and farcical at worst. What’s more they claim that that group has claimed the bombing as theirs.

The reality though as per the assessment and what I take from it as well as being an Iran watcher, is that this guy likely was done in with dual purpose. First off, he was a Mousavi supporter and that really does not bode well for living a care free life in Iran. Since all of the troubles with the rigged election and the fallout by the populace, I am sure that anyone attached to Mousavi is likely to be an easy target to use for propaganda and threat.

In this case, the unfortunate particle physicist who worked in the nuclear field, also likely was a great target for the Vevak to use against the US and the whole nuclear enrichment game that is playing out now. You see, we have learned recently through an MI6 asset that the Iranians are a bit ahead of what we thought them to be in enrichment and the bomb. In essence, the heat is on there. So, why not deflect and deter the US with a low yield IED attack on a certain professor who “could” have been involved in high energy nuclear physics and blame it on the great Shaitan?

Like the Chinese threaten you.. “May you live in interesting times”

CoB

Article HERE

Reuters Article HERE

Written by Krypt3ia

2010/01/14 at 00:23

Posted in INTEL, OSINT