Krypt3ia

(Greek: κρυπτεία / krupteía, from κρυπτός / kruptós, “hidden, secret things”)

Archive for the ‘Hot Air’ Category

Commentary: AnonyLulzyAntiSec, Just What Have You Done for Us Lately?

with 5 comments

With all of the rhetoric being flung about like so much monkey feces, I thought it was time to make an assessment of just how much AntiSec has done for the masses. The claim of late by Sabu and others within the organization is that they are fighting the “good fight” against the corporgovmilitary industrial complex that is ruling over our lives.

From LulzSec:

These governments and corporations are our enemy. And we will continue to fight them, with all methods we have at our disposal, and that certainly includes breaking into their websites and exposing their lies.

We are not scared any more. Your threats to arrest us are meaningless to us as you cannot arrest an idea. Any attempt to do so will make your citizens more angry until they will roar in one gigantic choir. It is our mission to help these people and there is nothing – absolutely nothing – you can possibly to do make us stop.

Lies you say? Deciet and chicanery you say? Wow GREAT! I am a child of the Sixties man! Show me the shit man! Give me the ammo to enrage the general populace and move us all to a revival of the sixties man! I am there man! DO IT!

*crickets*

Uh, hey… Man… So, where’s the good shit man? Did I take the brown acid… Man?

Yeah, so far I have seen nothing but the HB Gary emails that hint at false flag op’s and other programs to monitor would be bad actors that make me feel all hinky. So, where is the good shit man? You keep crowing that you have all this dirt but then when you release stuff its all lame and ordinary.

Tell me man, where’s the email that shows the smoking gun of corruption and deceit? Cuz, I ain’t seein it so far man.

It’s time to put up or shut up my friends.

Let me put this another way… You guys aren’t the new Daniel Ellsberg. You certainly aren’t the new Hunter S. Thompson either, after all, Hunter could write in more than 140 characters at a time with more eloquence and honesty than anything I have seen out of you lot.

The slow-rising central horror of “Watergate” is not that it might grind down to the reluctant impeachment of a vengeful thug of a president whose entire political career has been a monument to the same kind of cheap shots and treachery he finally got nailed for, but that we might somehow fail to learn something from it.

Hunter.

 

So, just when is it that you will actually make a difference instead of just amusing yourselves with low hanging fruit SQLi attacks on poorly defended/configured servers of opportunity? Do you actually have the skill sets to get the real goods by targeting specified systems and being the new APT ?

I guess the core question I have is this;

“Are you glory seeking pussies or do you really have an agenda for change?”

Cuz, as I tally it up from your dumps and your rhetoric, you’re pretty much pussies in my book man. I give much more honor and props to Wikileaks because they delivered on shit. Assange may be a HUGE festering ASSHOLE, but he did deliver some pretty damning evidence of malfeasance in MANY places and you wanna know how?

*Anonymous, Please pick up the courtesy white clue phone.. The courtesy white clue phone at the front desk, Anonymous, you have a message*

Ok, here it is kids.. “Insiders and whistle blowers!”

That’s right! So far, ALL of the major damning things that have come out over all these years have been from whistle blowers!

  • Woodward and Bernstein woulda been nowhere without “Deep Throat”
  • Ellsberg gave us the Pentagon Papers
  • Manning gave us the cables and the Collateral Murder vid
You wanna know why? Because these people were on the inside and saw what was going on. They had the moral conviction and backbone to speak truth to power, and thus you have the huge outcomes from their information releases.
  • Watergate
  • Pentagon papers; lying about Viet Nam
  • Manning, well the collateral murder video at the least. The cables, meh, not so earth shattering really.

You guys? Monsatno emails… WHOOOO! not. Of course, you claim to have all this dirty email from Rupert’s operation… But I have yet to see anything productive out of that other than giving me a chuckle over the obit you placed on their main page.

*SNORT* I did love that! +1 But you lost style points by not mentioning Xanadu or his red runner sled -1 Total Score = 0

Alright, so back on the Magic Bus kids! It’s time to take a trip to somewhere cuz this “summer of love” is wearing thin for me and you keep passing out the brown acid!

K

 

 

 

 

Written by Krypt3ia

2011/07/22 at 11:49

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 133 other followers